What are the Olympic events on Wednesday July 28: TV program and live broadcast

0
19

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated Tokyo 2020 Olympics will be held in Tokyo, Japan from Friday July 23 through Sunday August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC, which hosts the Olympics, will provide coverage, accessible on local NBC stations as well as broadcast on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports and peacock.

Wednesday July 28 Tokyo Olympic Games Program

* Check back closer to the Games for a full breakdown of Olympic events to watch Wednesday, July 28 on NBC. Find the full Olympic program here – search by sport or date.

Archery

Location: Yumenoshima Park Archery Ground
• Individual eliminations men 1/32 and 1/16
• Individual female eliminations 1/32 and 1/16
Starts 3:00 a.m. EDT

Individual Preliminary Men / Women
• Individual eliminations men 1/32 and 1/16
• Individual female eliminations 1/32 and 1/16
Starts 8:30 p.m. EDT

Badminton

Location: Musashino Forest Sports Square
• Group play phase in men’s singles
Starts 5:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Musashino Forest Sports Square
• Mixed doubles semi-finals
• Men’s doubles quarter-finals
• Women’s singles, round of 16
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Basketball

Location: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s preliminary round, Group A, USA v Islamic Republic of Iran
Starts 12:40 a.m. EDT

Location: Saitama Super Arena
• Preliminary Round Men Group B, Winner of the Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade (Serbia) against Australia
Starts 4:20 a.m. EDT

Location: Saitama Super Arena
• Preliminary Round Men Group A, Winner of the Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria (Canada) against France
Starts 8 a.m. EDT

Location: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s preliminary round, Group A, Canada vs Korea Republic
Starts 9:00 p.m. EDT

Basket 3 × 3

Location: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s semi-finals (2 games)
• Men’s semi-finals (2 games)
Starts 4:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s bronze medal match
• Men’s bronze medal match
• Women’s gold medal match
• Men’s gold medal match
• Women’s winners ceremony
• Men’s winners ceremony
Starts 7:45 a.m. EDT

Beach volleyball

Location: Shiokaze Park
• Men or Women qualifiers (3 matches)
Starts at 2:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Shiokaze Park
• Men or Women qualifiers (3 matches)
Starts at 7:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Shiokaze Park
• Men or Women qualifiers (3 matches)
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Boxing

Location: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Quarter Final
• Midfielder Women (69-75kg) – Preliminary – Round of 16
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminary – Round of 16
• Men light heavyweight (75-81kg) – Preliminary – round of 16
Starts 4:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Kokugikan Arena
• Midfield Men (69-75kg) – Preliminary – Round of 16
• Super Heavy Men (+ 91kg) – Preliminary – Round of 16
• Mouche Women (48-51kg) – Preliminary – Round of 16
Starts at 10 p.m. EDT

Canoe Kayak

Location: Kasai Canoe Slalom Center
• Canoe (C1) Women Series
• Kayak (K1) Men Series
Starts at 12 p.m. EDT

Cycling

Cycling – Road
Against the watch
• Male event
Starts at 1:00 a.m. EDT

Cycling – BMX Race
Location: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX race
• Men’s quarter-finals
• Women’s quarter-finals
Starts 9:00 p.m. EDT

Diving

Location: Tokyo Aquatic Center
• Men’s 3m synchronized springboard final
• Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Winners’ Ceremony
Starts at 2:00 a.m. EDT

Equestrian

Location: Equestrian park
• Individual Grand Prix Free Dressage
• Ceremony of individual victories in dressage
Starts 4:30 a.m. EDT

Fencing

Location: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Team bronze medal match in men’s saber
• Men’s saber team gold medal match
• Men’s saber team winners ceremony
Starts 5:30 a.m. EDT

Location: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Quarter-finals by women’s foil team
• Classification by women’s foil team 5-8
• Women’s foil team semi-finals
• Classification by women’s foil team 5-6
• Classification by women’s foil team 7-8
Starts 9:50 p.m. EDT

Field hockey

Location: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Australia
• Pool A men, Japan vs Spain
Starts 5:30 a.m. EDT

Location: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs China
• Pool A men, Australia vs New Zealand
Starts 6:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Pool A men, India vs Argentina
• Pool B men, South Africa vs Germany
Starts 8:30 p.m. EDT

Location: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Pool B men, Belgium vs Canada
• Pool B men, Netherlands vs Great Britain
Starts 9:00 p.m. EDT

Golf

Location: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• 1st round of the men’s individual stroke play
Starts 6:30 p.m. EDT

Gymnastic

Location: Ariake Gymnastics Center
• Men’s all-around competition final
• Ceremony of the winners of the men’s all-around competition
Starts 6:15 a.m. EDT

Handball

Location: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Preliminary round Men Group B, Japan vs Egypt
• Preliminary round Men Group A, Norway vs Argentina
Starts at 1:15 a.m. EDT

Location: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Preliminary round Men Group A, Brazil vs Spain
• Preliminary round Men Group A, France vs Germany
Starts 6:30 a.m. EDT

Location: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s preliminary round, Group A, Netherlands vs Angola
• Women’s preliminary round, Group B, Spain vs Brazil
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Judo

Location: Nippon Budokan
• Repechage women -70 kg
• Women -70 kg Semi-finals
• Men -90 kg Repechage
• Men -90 kg Semi-finals
• Women -70 kg Competition for the bronze medal
• Women’s Final -70 kg
• Men -90 kg Competition for the bronze medal
• Men’s Final -90 kg
• Women -70 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -90 kg Winners ceremony
Starts 4:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Nippon Budokan
• Women -78 kg Qualifying
• Women -78 kg Quarter-finals
• Men -100 kg Qualifying
• Men -100 kg Quarter-finals
Starts at 10 p.m. EDT

Rowing

Location: Maritime Forest Waterway
• Men’s Singles Final F
• Single scull Women Final F
• Men’s single scull E final
• Single scull Women Final E
• Pair Men Final A
• Women’s Duo Final A
• Ceremony of the winners of the male duo
• Final A of the lightweight men’s pair
• Women’s duo winners ceremony
• Final A of the lightweight women’s pair
• Men’s lightweight double-couple victory ceremony
• Men’s Pairs Final B
• Victory ceremony for the lightweight women’s pair
• Pairs Women Final B
• Final B of the lightweight men’s pairings
• Women’s lightweight double sculls B final
• Single scull Women Final D
• Men’s single scull D Final
Starts at 7:30 p.m. EDT

Rugby

Location: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s ranking 7-8
• Men’s ranking 5-6
• Men’s bronze medal match
• Men’s gold medal match
• Men’s winners ceremony
Starts 3:30 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s group round (6 matches)
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Sail

Location: Enoshima Marina
• RS: X Men
• RS: X Women
• Laser Men
• Laser Radial Women
• Finnish men
• 470 men
• 470 women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Starts 11:00 p.m. EDT

Football

Locations: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual. & Finals
• 25m pistol, precision stage for women

Locations: Asaka shooting range – shooting range
• Qualification of Trap Women – Day 2
• Men’s Trap Qualification – Day 2
• Women’s Trap Finals
• Men’s Trap Finals
• Trap Women Victory Ceremony
• Victory ceremony for the men of the trap
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Surfing

Location: Tsurigasaki Surf Beach
• Competition to be determined

Swimming

Location: Tokyo Aquatic Center
• 100m freestyle women – heats
• Men’s 200m backstroke – heats
• 200m breaststroke women – heats
• Men’s 200m individual medley – heats
• Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Starts 6:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo Aquatic Center
• Men’s 800m freestyle final
• Men’s 200m breaststroke final
• Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals
• Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
• Men’s 800m freestyle winner’s ceremony
• Women’s 200m butterfly final
• Men’s 100m freestyle final
• Men’s 200m breaststroke winners ceremony
• Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
• Men’s 200m individual medley semi-finals
• Ceremony of the winners of the women’s 200m butterfly
• Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay final
• Men’s 100m Freestyle Winners’ Ceremony
• Winners ceremony of the women’s 4x200m freestyle relay
Starts 9:30 p.m. EDT

Table tennis

Location: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s singles quarter-finals
• Men’s singles quarter-finals
Starts at 2:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s singles quarter-finals
Starts at 7:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s singles semi-finals
Starts at 10 p.m. EDT

Tennis

Locations: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1-2
• Men’s singles quarter-finals
• Women’s singles semi-finals
• Women’s doubles semi-finals
• Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Starts at 10 p.m. EDT

Volleyball

Locations: Ariake Arena
• Men’s preliminary round – Pool B, Argentina vs France
• Men’s preliminary round – Pool A, Poland vs Venezuela
Starts at 1:20 a.m. EDT

Locations: Ariake Arena
• Men’s preliminary round – Pool A, Japan vs Italy
• Men’s preliminary round – Pool B, Brazil vs ROC *
Starts 6:40 a.m. EDT

Locations: Ariake Arena
• Women’s preliminary round – Pool B, Italy vs Argentina
• Women’s preliminary round – Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Dominican Republic.
Starts 8 p.m. EDT

Water polo

Location: Tatsumi Water Polo Center
• Women’s preliminary round – Group B, Hungary vs USA
• Women’s preliminary round – Group A, Canada vs South Africa
Starts at 1:00 a.m. EDT

Location: Tatsumi Water Polo Center
• Women’s preliminary round – Group B, China vs Japan
• Women’s preliminary round – Group A, Netherlands vs Spain
Starts 5:20 a.m. EDT

Location: Tatsumi Water Polo Center
• Men’s preliminary round – Group A, Hungary vs South Africa
• Preliminary round Men – Group B, Spain vs Kazakhstan
Starts 9:00 p.m. EDT

Bodybuilding

Location: Tokyo International Forum
• Men 73 kg Group B
Starts 12:50 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo International Forum
• Men 73 kg Group A
• Ceremony of the winners 73 kg men
Starts 6:50 a.m. EDT

Location: Tokyo International Forum
• Men 81 kg Group B and Men 96 kg Group B
Starts 11:50 PM EDT


Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here